Skip to content

St Mary's Garden Trail

A cluster of gardens surrounding the beautiful St Mary's Church in the oldest part of Ellesmere. Some 'hidden', some with views of the famous Mere and a real variety; inc newly designed gardens, traditional cottage gardens and others all situated a short walk from the centre of town.

Owner Info

St Mary's Garden Trail
St Mary's Garden Trail
St Mary's Garden Trail
St Mary's Garden Trail
St Mary's Garden Trail
St Mary’s Garden Trail
St Mary’s Garden Trail
St Mary’s Garden Trail
St Mary’s Garden Trail
St Mary’s Garden Trail

About St Mary's Garden Trail

A cluster of gardens surrounding the beautiful St Mary's Church in the oldest part of Ellesmere. Some 'hidden', some with views of the famous Mere and a real variety; inc newly designed gardens, traditional cottage gardens and others all situated a short walk from the centre of town.

Location details

St Mary's Garden Trail,
St Johns Hill,
Ellesmere,
Shropshire,
SY12 0HA

Directions to St Mary's Garden Trail
From the centre of Ellesmere, at Cross St or The Mere, follow signs to St John's Hill or St Mary's Church.

St Mary's Garden Trail openings

This garden has now completed its National Garden Scheme openings for this year.

Accessibility

  • No information available at this time, please get in touch with head office for more information.
  • Share this garden

Other Gardens of Potential Interest

Don’t miss out

Sign up to our weekly newsletter to hear more about the gardens opening for the National Garden Scheme, events and activities throughout the year

Sign up to our newsletter

FAQs

Yes, cashless payment is accepted.

Sorry, there is no available parking for coaches at St Mary's Garden Trail at this time.

Sorry, no dogs are allowed in the garden at this time.

Yes, there are various plants offerred for sale at St Mary's Garden Trail, please enquire with the owners for more details.

Sorry, St Mary's Garden Trail does not yet accommodate wheelchair users.

St Mary's Garden Trail is not explicitly a wildlife garden, but you may still find various indigenous flora and fauna.